Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Anigozanthos viridis

Family: Haemodoraceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN SWORD LILY, CAT'S PAW, GREEN KANGAROO PAW, KANGAROO PAW

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular