Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acacia caffra

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Tropical Africa To South Africa

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 39 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: bonsai, flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate