Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vinca major

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: BAND PLANT, BLUE-BUTTONS, GREATER PERIWINKLE, PERIWINKLE

Native to: Europe

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Vinca major  weg0031
  • Vinca major  weg0032 2
  • Vinca major  weg0032 3
  • Vinca major  weg0032