Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Vinca minor
(sold as Bowles Blue)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: PERIWINKLE

Native to: Central Europe, Eastern Europe, Europe, North Caucasus, Southern Russia

Sentiment: tender recollections

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate