Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vinca minor
(sold as Sterling Silver)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common names: COMMON PERIWINKLE, LESSER PERIWINKLE, MYRTLE, PERIWINKLE, RUNNING MINOR

Native to: Central Europe, Eastern Europe, Europe, North Caucasus, Southern Russia

Sentiment: tender recollections

Plant

Types: perennial, shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.65 feet

Max width: 0.65 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Vinca minor sterling silver  weg0009 2
  • Vinca minor sterling silver  weg0009 3
  • Vinca minor sterling silver  weg0009
  • Vinca minor sterling silver  weg0010