Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vinca
(sold as Burgundy Halo)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: PERIWINKLE

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, red, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant