Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Vinca
(sold as Victory Bright Eye)

Family: Apocynaceae

Common name: PERIWINKLE

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Plant features: evergreen, invasive, naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

Butterflies that feed on this plant

  • Vinca victory bright eye 2 2
  • Vinca victory bright eye 2 3
  • Vinca victory bright eye 2
  • Vinca victory bright eye 3
  • Vinca victory bright eye