Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Anthriscus cerefolium

Family: Umbelliferae


Synonym: Scandix cerefolium

Native to: Europe, West Asia

Sentiment: sincerity


Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot


white/off white




Edible: herb

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: foliage aromatic

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Anthriscus cerefolium
  • Anthriscus cerefolium 44
  • Anthriscus cerefolium

Edible plants - annuals

This vegetable garden plant can be grown from seed. These seeds can be purchased for use by home gardeners. The varieties on this site have been carefully screened - culled from over 1,000 offerings - and were selected as the best plants for vegetable gardens. There are other varieties, not shown, that are grown by large producers and farmers. Some of the varieties shown, either organic or heirloom, may be grown early in the season, or late, or are vegetables good for containers.We encourage you to take a look online for additional information about this particular variety.