Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Vitis coignetiae

Family: Vitaceae

Common names: CRIMSON GLORY VINE, GRAPE

Native to: Japan, Korea

Sentiment: abundance

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Vitis coignetiae 2
  • Vitis coignetiae 3
  • Vitis coignetiae 4
  • Vitis coignetiae