Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Vitis davidii

Family: Vitaceae

Common names: CHINESE BRAMBLE GRAPE, DAVIDS REBE, GRAPE

Native to: China

Sentiment: abundance

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: regular