Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Wyethia angustifolia

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: NARROWLEAF MULE EARS

Native to: California, Western North America

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry

  • Wyethia angustifolia 2 2
  • Wyethia angustifolia 2 3
  • Wyethia angustifolia 2
  • Wyethia angustifolia
  • Wyethia angustifolia  3 2
  • Wyethia angustifolia  3
  • Wyethia angustifolia