Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Anaphalis margaritacea

Family: Compositae

Common name: EVERLASTING FLOWER

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Anaphalis is a member of the Compositae family with 132 species.

Anaphalis margaritacea, WESTERN PEARLY EVERLASTING, is a cultivated dioecious California native perennial that grows to about 3-4 feet tall. It is widespread across the U.S. It will tolerate dry watering conditions. The male flower has a darker center than the female flower. It can be grown from seed.

In addition to butterflies attracted to plants in the Compositae family, Anaphalis specifically attracts Phyciodes pulchella Field Crescent, the Monarch (Danaus plexippus), and Neophasia menapia, Pine White.

Anaphalis is also a host plant for a dozen butterflies including American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis).

Phyciodes pulchella
Danaus plexippus 2
Anaphalis margaritacea 6364
Anaphalis margaritacea cc