Aptenia cordifolia

Family: Aizoaceae

Common name: BABY SUN ROSE

Synonym: Aptenia red

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, shrub

Forms: clumping, prostrate

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil types: sandy, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moderate

  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260016
  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260017 2
  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260017 3
  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260017
  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260018
  • Aptenia cordifolia  6260019
  • Aptenia cordifolia  3
  • Aptenia red 2 2
  • Aptenia red 2 3
  • Aptenia red 2
  • Aptenia red