Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aquilegia alpina

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: Alps

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular