Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aquilegia caerulea

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: California, Colorado, Idaho, New Mexico, Utah

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular