Aquilegia formosa

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: Western North America

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: regular