Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aquilegia hybrid

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, violet, white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: loam, sandy

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -30 to +40 °F

Water: regular