Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aquilegia longissima

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: Northern Mexico, Western Texas

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: regular