Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acacia craspedocarpa

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate slow

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: screen

Slow growing

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Acacia craspedocarpa 2
  • Acacia craspedocarpa 3
  • Acacia craspedocarpa 4 2
  • Acacia craspedocarpa 4
  • Acacia craspedocarpa