Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Aquilegia shockleyi

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: California

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bee, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Aquilegia shockleyi  2
  • Aquilegia shockleyi  3
  • Aquilegia shockleyi