Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aquilegia vulgaris

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: COLUMBINE, GRANNY'S BONNET

Native to: Central Europe, Naturalized North America, Southern Europe, Western Europe

Sentiment: desertion

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, magenta/purple, red, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: regular