Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aralia californica

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: ELK CLOVER, SPIKENARD

Native to: California, Oregon

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant