Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Aralia spinosa

Family: Araliaceae

Common names: DEVIL'S WALKING STICK, HERCULES CLUB

Native to: Eastern United States

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, rosette

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 16.4 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Bird species attracted to plant: thrush, warbler

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular