Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acacia cultriformis

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: New South Wales

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 13 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant