Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Aster pilosus

Family: Compositae

Common name: FROST ASTER

Plant

Flower

Leaf

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Aglais milberti

Anthanassa texana

Apodemia nais

Atalopedes campestris

Brephidium exilis

Calephelis nemesis

Calephelis perditalis

Callophrys gryneus

Callophrys johnsoni

Celastrina echo

Celastrina neglecta

Cercyonis oetus

Chioides albofasciatus

Chlosyne acastus

Chlosyne fulvia

Chlosyne lacinia

Colias eurytheme

Colias hecla

Colias meadii

Colias nastes

Colias pelidne

Colias philodice

Colias scudderi

Cupido comyntas

Danaus plexippus

Dymasia dymas

Electrostrymon sangala

Emesis zela

Erebia epipsodea

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis telemachus

Euphydryas chalcedona

Euptoieta claudia

Glaucopsyche lygdamus

Hesperia assiniboia

Hesperia colorado

Hesperia comma

Hesperia leonardus

Hesperia pahaska

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Leptotes cassius

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Libytheana carinenta

Limenitis archippus

Limenitis weidemeyerii

Lycaena arota

Lycaena cupreus

Lycaena dorcas

Lycaena helloides

Lycaena heteronea

Lycaena phlaeas

Nathalis iole

Nymphalis antiopa

Oarisma garita

Panoquina ocola

Parnassius phoebus

Pholisora catullus

Phyciodes batesii

Phyciodes cocyta

Phyciodes mylitta

Phyciodes orseis

Phyciodes phaon

Phyciodes picta

Phyciodes pulchella

Phyciodes tharos

Pieris rapae

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Piruna haferniki

Plebejus acmon

Plebejus anna

Plebejus cassiope

Plebejus fridayi

Plebejus glandon

Plebejus lupini

Plebejus melissa

Plebejus shasta

Poladryas arachne

Polites peckius

Polygonia interrogationis

Pontia occidentalis

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus albescens

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus philetas

Pyrgus xanthus

Pyrisitia lisa

Satyrium liparops

Satyrium semiluna

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria egleis

Stinga morrisoni

Strymon istapa

Strymon yojoa

Texola elada

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Zerene cesonia