Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arbutus andrachne

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: MADRONA, MANZANITA, STRAWBERRY TREE

Native to: Asia Minor, Southeastern Europe

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular