Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Arbutus unedo ‘Compacta’

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: MADRONA, MANZANIA, MANZANITA, STRAWBERRY TREE

Native to: Asia Minor, Southern Europe, Southwest Ireland

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 8 feet

Max width: 8 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit, nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular

  • Arbutus unedo compacta  dsc 0039 2
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0039
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0040 2
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0040
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0041
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0042
  • Arbutus unedo compacta dsc 0044