Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Arbutus ‘Marina’

Family: Ericaceae

Common names: MADRONA, MANZANIA, MANZANITA, STRAWBERRY TREE

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 49 feet

Max width: 43 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bird

Plant part consumed by birds: fruit

Plant features: evergreen

Edible: fruit

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: cutting, graft, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Arbutus marina  weg0070
  • Arbutus marina  weg0080
  • Arbutus marina  weg0081 2
  • Arbutus marina  weg0081