Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia dealbata

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, SILVER WATTLE

Native to: Australia, Tasmania

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant