Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia decora

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: GRACEFUL WATTLE, MIMOSA, SHOWY WATTLE, WATTLE, WESTERN SILVER WATTLE

Native to: Eastern Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular