Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Acacia drummondii

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Western Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant