Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acacia farnesiana

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, MIMOSA BUSH, SWEET ACACIA, SWEET WATTLE, WATTLE

Native to: North America

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 23 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant