Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia iteaphylla

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Southern Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant