Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia melanoxylon

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BLACKWOOD, MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 98.5 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular