Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Acacia pendula

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Eastern Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity


Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet






Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, regular