Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia podalyriifolia

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, MORGAN WATTLE, QUEENSLAND SILVER WATTLE, WATTLE

Native to: Northeast Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +10 to above +40 °F

Water: dry, moist