Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Aster amellus

Family: Asteraceae

Common name: EUROPEAN MICHAELMAS DAISY

Native to: Europe, West Asia

Sentiments: elegance and daintiness, patience

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2.3 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, bee, bird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: seeds

Plant features: naturalizes

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting, division, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant

Abaeis nicippe

Aglais milberti

Anthanassa texana

Apodemia nais

Atalopedes campestris

Brephidium exilis

Calephelis nemesis

Calephelis perditalis

Callophrys gryneus

Callophrys johnsoni

Celastrina echo

Celastrina neglecta

Cercyonis oetus

Chioides albofasciatus

Chlosyne acastus

Chlosyne fulvia

Chlosyne lacinia

Colias eurytheme

Colias hecla

Colias meadii

Colias nastes

Colias pelidne

Colias philodice

Colias scudderi

Cupido comyntas

Danaus plexippus

Dymasia dymas

Electrostrymon sangala

Emesis zela

Erebia epipsodea

Erynnis baptisiae

Erynnis telemachus

Euphydryas chalcedona

Euptoieta claudia

Glaucopsyche lygdamus

Hesperia assiniboia

Hesperia colorado

Hesperia comma

Hesperia leonardus

Hesperia pahaska

Hylephila phyleus

Junonia coenia

Leptotes cassius

Leptotes marina

Lerema accius

Lerodea eufala

Libytheana carinenta

Limenitis archippus

Limenitis weidemeyerii

Lycaena arota

Lycaena cupreus

Lycaena dorcas

Lycaena helloides

Lycaena heteronea

Lycaena phlaeas

Nathalis iole

Nymphalis antiopa

Oarisma garita

Panoquina ocola

Parnassius phoebus

Pholisora catullus

Phyciodes batesii

Phyciodes cocyta

Phyciodes mylitta

Phyciodes orseis

Phyciodes phaon

Phyciodes picta

Phyciodes pulchella

Phyciodes tharos

Pieris rapae

Piruna aea

Piruna haferniki

Plebejus acmon

Plebejus anna

Plebejus cassiope

Plebejus fridayi

Plebejus glandon

Plebejus lupini

Plebejus melissa

Plebejus shasta

Poladryas arachne

Polites peckius

Polygonia interrogationis

Pontia occidentalis

Pontia protodice

Pyrgus albescens

Pyrgus communis

Pyrgus philetas

Pyrgus xanthus

Pyrisitia lisa

Satyrium liparops

Satyrium semiluna

Speyeria cybele

Speyeria egleis

Stinga morrisoni

Strymon istapa

Strymon yojoa

Texola elada

Vanessa atalanta

Vanessa cardui

Vanessa virginiensis

Zerene cesonia

  • Aster amellus

Aster, a member of the Compositae family, is a genus containing 458 species.

This deciduous plant, Aster amellus, is a perennial that grows to nearly 2 1/2 feet tall, flowers in summer and fall, and will naturalize when grown in favorable conditions. It can be cultivated by either cuttings, division of the plant, or by seed. It grows in Zone 5-9 and prefers regular watering. Aster amellus can be grown in a container where its propensity to naturalize is a benefit to encourage you to divide the plant often - put the divided clump in another pot or share with family, neighbors, or a friend.

Aster novi-belgii 'Tiny Tot' stays a diminutive 1/2 foot tall; Aster novi-belgii 'Winston Churchill" grows to 4 feet tall. Aster alpinus and amellus grow to 1-1½ feet high. A broad assortment of Asters will grow in Zones 4-9.

Aster amellus attracts the butterfly Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta) to feed in addition to the long list of butterflies that feed on other Aster species. The Red Admiral is shown below nectaring on an Echinacea. Asters attract a very long list of butterflies to feed. Bees will come to this plant as well.

Lycaena editha
Lycaena mariposa cc
Vanessa atalanta
Container plants that attract adult butterflies - perennial

This plant is one of 186 perennials suitable to grow in a container that will attract adult butterflies. 38 of these plants attract birds and 67 attract specific butterfly species. They can be found in every height range – from tiny to large – from less than a foot high to over 10 feet tall. 19 of these plants are drought tolerant, more than 80 are available for dry or moderate watering conditions. 29 are deciduous, while 71 are evergreen. Some can grow in Zone 2, while the others grow in Zones 3-11. 178 perennial plants that attract butterflies and can be grown in containers in Zone 9. 77 can be used as cut flowers. They come in any one of the available flower colors.

We have found that, when given a choice, butterflies and bees frequent named species more often than cultivars. You may want to keep this in mind when you select plants for your garden if your goal is to attract and support these insects.

You are free to use any of the above filters to reduce the plant list further.