Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acacia redolens

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Western Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 26 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: flower fragrant, hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil types: clay, loam

USDA Zone: zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +30 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry, regular