Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acacia retinodes

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, WATTLE, WIRILDA; MIMOSE DE OUATRE SAISONS

Native to: Southern Australia, Tasmania

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate