Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Atriplex canescens

Family: Amaranthaceae

Common names: FOURWING SALTBUSH, ORACH, SALTBUSH

Native to: Western North America

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil acidity: alkaline

Soil types: clay, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant, dry