Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Acacia saligna

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: BLUE-LEAVED WATTLE, GOLDEN WREATH WATTLE, MIMOSA, WATTLE

Native to: Western Australia

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 19.6 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, moderate