Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Acacia verticillata

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MIMOSA, PRICKLY MOSES, WATTLE

Native to: Southeast Australia, Tasmania

Sentiment: acacia means secret love; mimosa means sensitivity

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 29.5 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird, specific butterfly species

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar, seeds

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: hedge or edging, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: dry