Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Bauhinia corymbosa

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MOUNTAIN EBONY, ORCHID TREE, PHANERA

Native to: Southern China

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 41 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular