Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Bauhinia galpinii

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MOUNTAIN EBONY, ORCHID TREE

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: shrub

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 10 feet

Max width: 15 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular