Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Bauhinia variegata

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: MOUNTAIN EBONY, ORCHID TREE

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 39 feet

Max width: 20 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, growth rate fast

Exposure: sun

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular