Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Bignonia callistegioides

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common names: ARGENTINE TRUMPET VINE, LOVE-CHARM

Synonym: Clytostoma callistegioides

Native to: Argentina, South Brazil

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, growth rate fast, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, screen, trellis or espalier

Fast growing

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular

  • Clytostoma callistegioides  6260080
  • Clytostoma callistegioides  6260081 2
  • Clytostoma callistegioides  6260081 3
  • Clytostoma callistegioides  6260081
  • Bignonia callistegioides  2
  • Bignonia callistegioides