Brunfelsia pauciflora
(sold as Eximia)

Family: Solanaceae

Common names: MORNING-NOON-AND-NIGHT, YESTERDAY-AND-TODAY, YESTERDAY-TODAY-AND-TMORROW

Native to: Brazil

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.3 feet

Max width: 6.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade

Landscape uses: container, flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: regular

  • Brunfelsia pauciflora  eximia  6260023 2
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora  eximia  6260023
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora  eximia  6260024
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora  eximia  6260025
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora  eximia  6260026
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora eximia  6260021
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora eximia  6260022 2
  • Brunfelsia pauciflora eximia  6260022