Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Calliandra eriophylla

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FAIRY DUSTER, PINK FAIRY DUSTER

Native to: California

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 5 feet

Flower

pink, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: gravelly or rocky, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant