Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Campanula rotundifolia

Family: Campanulaceae

Common names: BELLFLOWER, BLUEBELL, HAREBELL

Native to: Europe, North Hemisphere

Sentiment: delicacy and humility

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: specific butterfly species

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -40 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular

Butterflies that feed on this plant