Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Campsis grandiflora

Family: Bignoniaceae

Common names: CHINESE TRUMPET CREEPER, CHINESE TRUMPET VINE, TRUMPET CREEPER

Native to: China, Japan

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 19.6 feet

Flower

orange, red, secondary color present, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, woody vine

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: arbor

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: 0 to above +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular